EVOLUTION OF COMMUNICATION NETWORKS - PROJECT CLASSES

Teachers: Pawel Kulakowski and Jakub Kmiecik





Schedule of lectures (in Polish)

SCHEDULE OF THE COURSE:



1. 1st of March, 11:15, room 201/D6
  • Introductory lecture: setting the rules, discussion on project topics (Pawel Kulakowski)
  • Lecture slides

Possible project topics:

  1. Fog vs. edge computing
  2. People-centric IoT
  3. Mobile crowd sensing or crowd assisted sensing
  4. Ultra-dense networks
  5. Industry 4.0 communication
  6. Autonomous/driverless cars: sensing and communication
  7. Drones/UAVs for 5G networks
  8. Military communications
  9. Centimeter level indoor positioning
  10. Wireless in-body networks
  11. Communication technologies in healthcare
  12. Novel bio-inspired solutions for communications
  13. Distributed or agent systems, self-organizing networks
  14. Tactile Internet
  15. Video distribution over future (mobile) networks
  16. Internet anonymity and privacy, device fingerprinting
  17. Quantum communication
  18. Spectrum sharing, opportunistic access and/or cognitive networks
  19. Wireless virtualization or virtual access networks
  20. Visible light communication
  21. Millimeter waves communication for 5G
  22. Green communications
  23. Energy harvesting/scavenging in communication networks
  24. Wireless energy transfer or wireless powered networks


2. 7th of March, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


3. 14th of March, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


4. 21st of March, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5
  • Consultations (with Pawel Kulakowski)
  • Deadline for choosing the project topic
  • The student presence is obligatory


5. 28th of March, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


6. 4th of April, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


7. 10-11th of April, the date and place to be defined
  • First presentation: the project plans (with Pawel Kulakowski)
  • The student presence is obligatory
  • Meetings: 25 minutes per group


18th of April: Easter vacations



8. 25th of April, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


2nd of May: student vacations



9. 9th of May, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


10. 16th of May, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


11. 23rd of May, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


12. 30th of May, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


13. 6th of June, 12:50 - 17:45, room 128/D5


7th of June, EOBD
  • the deadline for sending (via e-mail) the written parts of the projects


14. 12-13th of June, the date and place to be defined
  • Final presentation of the project results, discussion, questions (with Pawel Kulakowski)
  • The student presence is obligatory
  • Meetings: 45 minutes per group